Thursday, February 11, 2010

There Snow Stopping Me From Updating

Yeah, that was the best snow pun I could come up with. It's snowing all across the Mid Atlantic and Upper Atlantic of these United States, so I'll start off with a little drawing I whipped up in honor of all the snow days.

Kinda boring I know. Not as fun as Ian's snow sketch.

Now for the news. Mr. Matt Burnett (the other half of For Tax Reasons) and I had a fun radio interview last Friday. We called in to the Popmedia Primecast, to have a chat with Dom and Dusty. The show was originally broadcast on KANE Radio AM 1240 but you can listen to the whole episode in mp3 format here. We kinda rambled a lot, so if you get bored with hearing our voices, check out the other episodes they've got posted. There are some sweet guests talking about fun nerdy pop culture stuff.

In other For Tax Reasons news, I've started updating all the head files for the Ronin Dojo Community College DX characters.
They were originally drawn on paper and scanned in. So I'm redrawing them straight into the Photoshop using my Cintiq. Making them hi res enough for HD, and doing some slight redesigns along the way. And by that I mean, fixing my shitty drawings.

I've also been working on some sketches for this band The Heat Machine. They're an awesome ska band from Nebraska, or NebraSKA as I say. I definitely urge any third wave fans to go to their myspace and check 'em out. One of my favorite new bands out there for sure. Or at least, new to me. They just released a "No Coast Dance Party" on Asbestos Records. BUY IT. It is good.


Not sure which of these we're gonna use, but I thought I'd post the roughs here anyways.

That's all for nows, I'll post the final stuff when it's done.

2 comments:

cms319 said...

hahaha awesome interview! though matt lost me somewhere in all the comic book talk.

Ian Jones-Quartey said...

thanks for the kind words!

love all this stuff! really dig the second heat machine sketch